HULL CITY AFC. - Friendly Matches 
560 rows returned
 

Day Date Comp Opponents H/A F A Res Attendance Goalscorers Venue Notes
Mon 29/08/1904 FR District XI H 5 0 W 1 The Circle
Thu 01/09/1904 FR Notts County H 2 2 D 6000 Rushton (2) The Circle
Sat 10/09/1904 FR Everton 'A' H 2 0 W 6000 Howe (2) The Circle
Mon 19/09/1904 FR Leicester Fosse H 2 0 W 4000 Howe; Spencer The Circle
Sat 24/09/1904 FR Darlington H 5 1 W 4000 Rushton (4); Wolfe The Circle
Thu 29/09/1904 FR Crewe H 1 1 D 2000 Rushton The Circle
Sat 01/10/1904 FR Denton A 2 1 W 3000 Howe; Williams
Sat 08/10/1904 FR Sheffield FC H 4 1 W 3000 Rushton (2); Howe; Martin The Circle
Wed 12/10/1904 FR Middlesbrough Res H 2 2 D 2000 Smith A (2) The Circle
Thu 13/10/1904 FR Derby County H 3 2 W 6500 Rushton; Smith A; Howe The Circle
Sat 15/10/1904 FR Leeds City A 2 0 W 3000 Smith A; Howe Elland Road Leeds' 1st game at Elland Rd
Thu 20/10/1904 FR Lincoln City H 1 0 W 3000 Spence The Circle
Sat 22/10/1904 FR West Hartlepool A 3 1 W 1500 Rushton; Martin; Jones Park Road
Sat 29/10/1904 FR Stockton H 2 2 D 2500 Rushton; Smith A The Circle
Thu 03/11/1904 FR Burton Utd H 3 1 W 2000 Spence (2); Smith A The Circle
Sat 12/11/1904 FR Bradford City H 0 2 L 6000 The Circle
Thu 17/11/1904 FR Port Vale H 1 2 L 2000 Wolfe The Circle
Sat 26/11/1904 FR Grimsby Town H 4 2 W 4000 Rushton (2); Howe; Wilkinson The Circle
Sat 10/12/1904 FR Glossop H 2 1 W 5000 Smith A; Spence The Circle
Sat 24/12/1904 FR Leeds City H 3 2 W 2500 Ridsdale (2); Wilkinson The Circle
Tue 27/12/1904 FR Preston NE A 2 3 L 2000 Smith A (2) Deepdale
Sat 31/12/1904 FR Middlesbrough Res A 2 3 L 300 Rushton (2) Ayresome Park
Tue 03/01/1905 FR Darlington A 3 3 D 4000 Ford (2); Newton Feethams
Sat 07/01/1905 FR Scarborough A 1 0 W 1000 Newton Seamer Road
Sat 14/01/1905 FR Wellingborough H 3 2 W 2500 Rushton (2); Howe The Circle
Sat 28/01/1905 FR Chesterfield H 1 2 L 5000 Howe The Circle
Thu 02/02/1905 FR Doncaster Rovers H 3 0 W 3000 Rushton; Smith A; Howe The Circle
Sat 04/02/1905 FR Manchester City Res A 0 1 L 5000 Hyde Road
Sat 11/02/1905 FR Gainsborough Trinity Res A 1 2 L 2000 Howe The Northolme
Sat 18/02/1905 FR Liverpool H 2 6 L 8000 Rushton; Doig (og) The Circle
Thu 23/02/1905 FR Army Service Corp H 5 1 W 2000 Rushton (2); Spence; Wilkinson; Smith A The Circle
Sat 25/02/1905 FR Sheffield FC A 3 1 W 1000 Smith A (2); Brooks Abbeydale Park
Sat 04/03/1905 FR Leeds City A 5 2 W 5200 Howe (4); Rushton Elland Road
Sat 18/03/1905 FR Scarborough H 6 0 W 400 Howe (2); Smith A (2); Spence; Wilkinson The Circle
Thu 23/03/1905 FR POW Hussars H 1 0 W 1500 Spence The Circle
Sat 25/03/1905 FR Manchester City H 0 0 D 8000 The Circle
Sat 01/04/1905 FR Coldstream Guards H 10 3 W 4000 Spence (4); Howe (3); Wilkinson; Rushton; Thornton The Circle
Wed 05/04/1905 FR York Garrison A 7 1 W 1000 Rushton (3); Spence; Howe; Martin; Wilkinson
Sat 08/04/1905 FR Barnsley H 2 1 W 7000 Wilkinson; Rushton The Circle
Sat 15/04/1905 FR Sheffield Utd H 3 1 W 10000 Rushton; Spence; Howe The Circle
Fri 21/04/1905 FR Grimsby Town A 1 2 L 3000 Howe Blundell Park
Sat 22/04/1905 FR Boston Town A 4 2 W 2000 Smith A (2); Martin (2) Tattershall Road
Mon 24/04/1905 FR Preston NE H 2 2 D 8000 Spence; Raisbeck The Circle
Thu 27/04/1905 FR East Riding XI H 2 2 D 1500 Howe; Wilkinson The Circle
Sat 29/04/1905 FR Gainsborough Trinity H 2 3 L 3000 Rushton (2) The Circle
Sat 30/12/1905 FR Wigan Town A 7 5 W 6000 Spence (2); Spendiff; Browell G; Martin; Rushton; Smith Jack Springfield Park
Mon 30/04/1906 FR Stanley A 3 5 L 2500 Smith Jack (2); Smith Joe Moorhead
Mon 19/11/1906 BEN Leeds City A 3 3 D 4000 Howe (2); Smith Jack Elland Road
Sat 23/02/1907 FR Sheffield Utd H 0 1 L 8000 Anlaby Road
Sat 05/10/1907 FR York & District XI A 4 3 W 1000 Temple (2); Gordon Dy; Hunter Bootham Crescent
Thu 26/03/1908 FR Bradford Park Avenue H 1 2 L 3000 Sloman Anlaby Road
Sun 03/05/1908 TOUR Bruges (Holland) A 3 1 W 3000 Robinson; Shaw; Temple
Mon 04/05/1908 TOUR Belgian XI A 3 2 W 4000 Temple (2); Shaw
Wed 06/05/1908 TOUR The Hague (Holland) A 3 0 W 3000 Smith Jack; Smith Joe; Neve
Mon 12/10/1908 FR The Pilgrims H 4 1 W 3000 Thistleton (3); Temple Anlaby Road
Wed 28/10/1908 FR Lincoln City A 1 0 W 300 Gordon E Sincil Bank
Sat 06/02/1909 FR Notts County H 1 1 D 6000 Gilberthorpe Anlaby Road
Mon 19/04/1909 FR Norwich City A 0 0 D 6900 The Nest
Sat 15/05/1909 TOUR Southampton N 5 0 W 4000 Smith Jack (2);Toward (2); Browell G
Tue 18/05/1909 TOUR Stockholm (Sweden) A 2 0 W 3000 Musgrave; Toward Biblioteksgaten 8
Thu 20/05/1909 TOUR West Bromwich Albion N 1 2 L 9000 Smith W
Sat 22/05/1909 TOUR Orgryte IS (Sweden) A 6 0 W 3000 Toward (2); Browell G; Gordon Dy; Wright W; Smith Jack Valhalla IP
Tue 25/05/1909 TOUR West Bromwich Albion N 4 3 W 4000 Browell A; Smith W; Gordon Dy; Neve
Mon 25/04/1910 FR Norwich City A 1 0 W 10000 Smith Joe The Nest
Sat 14/05/1910 TOUR Solingen (Germany) N 16 0 W 4000 Temple (6); Smith Joe (3); Browell G (2); Gordon; Dn; Gordon Dy; Smith Jack; Mus
Mon 16/05/1910 TOUR Sparta Rotterdam (Holland) A 4 1 W 3000 Smith Joe (2); Roughley; Browell A
Tue 20/09/1910 FR Grimsby Town A 2 2 D 300 Smith Joe; Neve Blundell Park
Tue 11/10/1910 FR Newcastle Utd H 1 3 L 9000 Wright G Anlaby Road
Thu 27/04/1911 HHC Sheffield Wednesday H 3 1 W 5000 Browell T (3) Anlaby Road
Sun 07/05/1911 DDC Swindon Town N 1 0 W 8000 Chapman
Sat 18/11/1911 HHC Norwich City H 3 0 W 6000 Chapman (2); Browell A Anlaby Road
Sun 12/05/1912 DDC Tottenham Hotspur N 2 0 W 4000 Best; Fazackerley
Tue 28/05/1912 TOUR Trondheim & District XI (Norway) A 16 1 W 5000 Fazackerley (11); Best (3); O'Connell; Temple
Thu 30/05/1912 TOUR Trondheim & District XI (Norway) A 15 1 W 3000 Temple (5); Fazackerley (4); Best (3); O'Connell; Fenwick; McDonald
Sun 02/06/1912 TOUR Trondheim & District XI (Norway) A 9 0 W 3000 Fazackerley (5); Temple (2); Houghton; Best
Wed 05/06/1912 TOUR Gothenburg (Sweden) A 1 0 W 1 Fazackerley Ullevi
Fri 07/06/1912 TOUR Gothenburg (Sweden) A 4 0 W 1 Temple (2); Stevens; Fazackerley Ullevi
Thu 10/10/1912 BEN Everton H 4 7 L 10000 Fazackerley (3); Goode Anlaby Road
Thu 24/04/1913 HHC Leeds City H 4 2 W 3000 Fenwick (2); McDonald; Stevens Anlaby Road
Sun 11/05/1913 DDC Racing Club Brussels (Belgium) A 6 0 W 1 Halligan (4); Gordon Dd; Wright W
Thu 02/10/1913 WRC Leeds City H 1 1 D 4000 Stevens Anlaby Road
Wed 08/10/1913 WRC Leeds City A 3 2 W 2000 Lyon S (3) Elland Road
Wed 22/10/1913 WRC Bradford City H 0 1 L 5000 Anlaby Road
Mon 12/10/1914 BEN Manchester Utd H 3 2 W 3000 Maw; Stevens; Halligan Anlaby Road
Thu 22/10/1914 WRC Huddersfield Town H 3 1 W 3000 Stevens (2); Morgan Anlaby Road
Wed 11/11/1914 WRC Leeds City A 0 1 L 850 Elland Road
Mon 27/12/1915 FR Lincoln City A 1 1 D 4000 Lee Sincil Bank
Fri 21/04/1916 FR Durham Light Infantry H 4 0 W 3000 Thistleton (2); Mercer; Slide Anlaby Road
Sat 24/03/1917 FR Humber Garrison H 3 2 W 1000 Jacketts; Mercer; Cleland Anlaby Road
Sat 14/04/1917 FR Leicestershire Regiment H 4 2 W 1000 Mercer; Cleland; Cookson; Pace Anlaby Road
Sat 28/04/1917 FR Humber Garrison H 1 1 D 1000 Sheridan Anlaby Road
Sat 30/03/1918 FR Humber Garrison H 6 3 W 1000 Mercer (3); Hughes (2); Osborn Anlaby Road
Sat 20/04/1918 FR Rotherham County H 2 0 W 2000 Mercer; Machin Anlaby Road
Mon 21/04/1919 FR Morton H 1 0 W 10000 Potter Anlaby Road
Mon 28/04/1919 FR Hibernian A 3 3 D 500 Lyon (2); D. Mercer Easter Road
Sat 06/03/1920 FR South Shields A 1 0 W 12000 Stevens Horsley Hill
Mon 05/04/1920 FR Hibernian H 2 0 W 10000 Lyon J (2) Anlaby Road
Wed 27/04/1921 TEST Raith Rovers A 1 3 L 8000 McKinney Stark's Park
Wed 04/05/1921 FR Past Players H 2 0 W 3000 McKinney; Charlesworth Anlaby Road
Mon 09/05/1921 HHC Grimsby Town H 3 1 W 1000 Brandom; Mills; Flood Anlaby Road
Mon 24/04/1922 BEN Grimsby Town A 2 0 W 4000 Flood (2) Blundell Park
Thu 27/04/1922 HHC Leeds Utd H 2 1 W 4000 Bleakley; Mills Anlaby Road
Mon 01/05/1922 BEN Barton Town A 2 1 W 2000 Eccles; Mills Marsh Lane
Sat 24/03/1923 FR Newcastle Utd A 2 3 L 6000 Coverdale; Martin St James's Park
Tue 01/05/1923 FR Barton Town A 2 1 W 1500 Mills (2) Marsh Lane
Thu 03/05/1923 HHC Bradford City H 4 1 W 3500 Bleakley; Crawford; Mills; Martin Anlaby Road
Sat 02/02/1924 FR Doncaster Rovers A 1 2 L 4000 Martin Belle Vue Ground
Thu 01/05/1924 HHC South Shields H 0 0 D 2000 Anlaby Road
Sun 18/05/1924 TOUR Vasa IF Kamraterna (Finland) A 2 1 W 12419 Owen; Martin Vassa
Wed 21/05/1924 TOUR IFK Halsingborg (Sweden) A 1 0 W 3500 Martin Olympia
Fri 23/05/1924 TOUR Gothenburg Alliance (Sweden) A 2 1 W 8345 Owen; Martin Ullevi
Sun 25/05/1924 TOUR Gothenburg Alliance (Sweden) A 4 3 W 6500 Hamilton (2); Havelock; Martin Ullevi
Thu 29/05/1924 TOUR AIK Stockholm (Sweden) A 3 0 W 8000 Hamilton (3) Biblioteksgaten 8
Sun 01/06/1924 TOUR IK Sleipner (Sweden) A 1 0 W 2500 Mills Norrkoping
Tue 03/06/1924 TOUR Stockholm XI (Sweden) A 3 0 W 5000 Hamilton; Mills; Martin Biblioteksgaten 8
Mon 29/12/1924 FR Corinthians H 1 4 L 4000 Lewis Anlaby Road
Thu 16/04/1925 OT Grimsby Town H 0 0 D 1000 Anlaby Road
Tue 21/04/1925 OT Grimsby Town A 4 2 W 1 Hamilton (2); Adey; Goulden Blundell Park
Thu 23/04/1925 BEN Huddersfield Town H 0 3 L 4000 Anlaby Road
Tue 28/04/1925 NOC Past Players H 1 0 W 2000 Mills Anlaby Road
Thu 30/04/1925 HHC Blackburn Rovers H 2 0 W 4000 Mills (2) Anlaby Road
Sat 27/03/1926 FR Tottenham Hotspur H 5 0 W 5000 Jones (3); Richardson; Martin Anlaby Road
Thu 08/04/1926 HHC Leicester City H 1 2 L 1500 Martin Anlaby Road
Mon 19/04/1926 BEN Norwich City A 5 2 W 4000 Whitworth (2); Maddison; Horne; Martin The Nest
Tue 27/04/1926 BEN Grimsby Town A 4 0 W 3000 Horne (2); Martin (2) Blundell Park
Thu 30/09/1926 BEN Grimsby Town H 4 1 W 3000 Horne; Swan; Cowan; McLaughlin Anlaby Road
Tue 19/04/1927 BEN St Mirren H 1 2 L 7500 Howieson Anlaby Road
Mon 25/04/1927 HHC Newcastle Utd H 3 0 W 5000 Martin (2); Wyper Anlaby Road
Tue 03/05/1927 GHC Grimsby Town A 1 3 L 2500 Wyper Blundell Park
Sat 18/02/1928 FR Hamilton Academical H 3 3 D 6000 McKenzie; Wyper; Swan Anlaby Road
Sat 26/01/1929 FR Clyde H 1 3 L 5000 Starling Anlaby Road
Mon 28/04/1930 HHC Leeds Utd H 2 2 D 3000 March; Starling Anlaby Road
Mon 06/10/1930 FR Leeds Utd N 0 2 L 700
Thu 05/05/1932 BEN Goole Town A 2 1 W 750 Shelton; Speed Victoria Pleasure Grounds
Mon 23/04/1934 TEST Grimsby Town H 2 4 L 3000 McNaughton (2) Anlaby Road
Mon 29/04/1935 FR Folkestone A 1 4 L 2000 Acquroff Cheriton Road
Mon 09/05/1938 FR Grimsby Town A 3 7 L 2000 Hubbard; Fryer; Cumner Blundell Park
Sat 20/08/1938 FR York City H 1 1 D 3500 Cunliffe Anlaby Road
Wed 19/04/1939 BEN Queen of the South A 3 1 W 5000 Robinson; Hubbard; Davies Palmerston Park
Mon 24/04/1939 TEST Queen of the South H 2 3 L 4000 Meens; Hubbard Anlaby Road
Sat 19/08/1939 FR York City A 2 2 D 5000 Richardson; Lowe Bootham Crescent
Sat 07/10/1939 FR Bradford City H 2 2 D 3500 Prescott; Davies The Boulevard
Sat 16/12/1939 FR Notts County H 4 5 L 3500 Robinson (2); Prescott (2) The Boulevard
Mon 25/12/1939 FR Grimsby Town A 5 1 W 3500 Prescott (3); Meens; Cunliffe Blundell Park
Tue 26/12/1939 FR Grimsby Town H 0 0 D 5500 Blundell Park
Sat 30/12/1939 FR Rotherham Utd A 0 1 L 800 Millmoor
Sat 02/03/1940 FR Grimsby Town H 4 2 W 3000 Robinson; Prescott; Anderson; Vincent (og) The Boulevard
Thu 02/05/1946 FR Hull Amateurs A 4 4 D 1 Knott (3); Jennings
Thu 09/05/1946 FR Hull Amateurs A 3 0 W 1 Pridmore (2); Hutchinson
Thu 21/11/1946 FR Polish Army H 9 0 W 6000 Tarrant (4); Peach (2); Shepherd; Davidson D; Brownsword The Boulevard
Sat 25/01/1947 FR Fulham H 0 0 D 16253 Boothferry Park
Sat 03/05/1947 BEN Bolton Wanderers H 0 1 L 19000 Boothferry Park
Mon 26/05/1947 ERIT Grimsby Town H 1 0 W 12000 Thompson Boothferry Park
Thu 25/09/1947 FR Rotterdam XI (Holland) H 1 0 W 15000 Thompson Boothferry Park
Mon 03/05/1948 ERIT Grimsby Town H 1 3 L 18000 Murphy Boothferry Park
Sun 09/05/1948 TOUR Jutland XI A 1 1 D 6300 Moore
Wed 12/05/1948 TOUR Kolding XI (Denmark) A 5 1 W 5000 Conway (4); Mellor
Sat 15/05/1948 TOUR Malmo FF (Sweden) A 2 2 D 7982 Buchan; Durham
Thu 12/05/1949 ERIT Barnsley H 2 0 W 20000 Harrison K; Buchan Boothferry Park
Mon 16/05/1949 TOUR Distillery (Northern Ireland) A 5 3 W 3500 Buchan (3); Jensen; Moore Grosvenor Park
Thu 19/05/1949 TOUR Portadown FC (Northern Ireland) A 0 0 D 7500 Shamrock Park
Tue 24/05/1949 TOUR Cork XI (Rep Of Eire) A 3 1 W 1 Price (3) Mardyke
Fri 27/05/1949 TOUR Shelbourne (Rep Of Eire) A 6 1 W 1 Moore (2); Mellor; Harrison K; Carter; Jensen Shelbourne Park
Sat 11/02/1950 FR Stoke City H 0 1 L 20873 Boothferry Park
Thu 27/04/1950 FR Clyde H 2 3 L 10850 Smith F; Lee Boothferry Park
Sat 13/05/1950 TOUR Hapoel Tel-Aviv (Israel) A 1 0 W 9000 Smith F; Bloomfield Stadium
Tue 16/05/1950 TOUR Israel XI N 1 0 W 9000 Shepherd
Sat 20/05/1950 TOUR Adana Demirspor (Turkey) A 4 0 W 1 Smith F (2); Varney; Shepherd 5 Ocak Stadium
Sun 21/05/1950 TOUR Genclerbirligi (Turkey) A 3 1 W 7000 Harrison K (2); Shepherd 19 Mayis Stadyumu
Mon 11/09/1950 FR Galatasaray (Turkey) H 2 0 W 13000 Ackerman; Inwood Boothferry Park
Wed 18/04/1951 FR Scarborough A 2 0 W 9614 Harrison; Carter Seamer Road
Mon 23/04/1951 TEST Peterborough Utd A 4 3 W 10448 Harrison K; Smith; Ackerman; Carter London Road
Wed 09/05/1951 FOB Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) H 2 3 L 15917 Ackerman; Revie Boothferry Park
Sat 12/05/1951 FOB Progres Niedercorn (Luxembourg) H 3 3 D 16665 Revie (2); Burbanks Boothferry Park
Thu 24/05/1951 TOUR Atletico Madrid (Spain) A 0 4 L 45000 Metropolitano
Sun 27/05/1951 TOUR Atletico Bilbao (Spain) A 0 2 L 20000 San Mames Stadium
Sun 03/06/1951 TOUR CF Barcelona (Spain) A 3 5 L 25000 Revie (2); Ackerman Les Corts Stadium
Sat 23/02/1952 FR Huddersfield Town H 5 0 W 14817 Gerrie (3); Todd; Burbanks Boothferry Park
Mon 28/04/1952 ERIT Sunderland H 2 2 D 29274 Jensen; Duthie Boothferry Park
Mon 19/01/1953 FR Dundee H 1 4 L 31702 Hansen Boothferry Park
Mon 16/02/1953 FR Hibernian H 2 3 L 28000 Linaker; Crispey Boothferry Park
Mon 02/03/1953 FR Wolverhampton Wanderers H 3 1 W 21034 Gerrie (2); Horton Boothferry Park
Thu 19/03/1953 FR Djurgardens (Sweden) H 4 0 W 15457 Jensen; Horton; Gerrie; Crispey Boothferry Park
Thu 07/05/1953 ERIT East Fife H 1 1 D 11133 Christie (og) Boothferry Park
Tue 06/10/1953 FR Fenerbache (Turkey) H 1 2 L 13336 Murray Boothferry Park
Mon 26/10/1953 FR Portsmouth H 4 0 W 14582 Crosbie (2); Gerrie; Ackerman Boothferry Park
Mon 09/11/1953 FR St Mirren H 5 2 W 13835 Gerrie (2); Crosbie (2); Horton Boothferry Park
Mon 23/11/1953 FR Admira Wien (Austria) H 1 2 L 13186 Crosbie Boothferry Park
Mon 08/03/1954 FR Falkirk H 7 1 W 6819 Crosbie (3); Atkinson (2); Ackerman; Crispey Boothferry Park
Tue 23/03/1954 FR Arsenal H 1 3 L 26880 Ackerman Boothferry Park
Tue 30/03/1954 FR Falkirk A 0 1 L 5000 Brockville
Mon 26/04/1954 ERIT Grimsby Town A 0 1 L 6926 Blundell Park
Wed 28/04/1954 CS Scunthorpe Utd N 2 2 D 1700 Jensen; Gerrie
Thu 29/04/1954 ERIT Grimsby Town H 0 1 L 4264 Boothferry Park
Thu 20/05/1954 TOUR EfB Esbjerg (Denmark) A 1 3 L 9004 Dryburgh
Sun 23/05/1954 TOUR Zealand Lge XI N 6 2 W 1 Duncan (2); Crosbie (2); Ackerman (2)
Tue 25/05/1954 TOUR Randers Freja (Denmark) A 6 0 W 4000 Crosbie (5); Ackerman Essex Park
Thu 27/05/1954 TOUR Haderslev XI (Germany) A 3 3 D 4000 Atkinson; Crosbie; Horton
Mon 11/10/1954 FFR Chelsea H 0 3 L 14450 Boothferry Park
Mon 25/10/1954 FFR Queens Park Rangers A 2 0 W 7319 Ackerman; Dryburgh Loftus Road
Mon 01/11/1954 FFR Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) H 4 0 W 10400 Ackerman (2); Horton; Downie Boothferry Park
Mon 15/11/1954 FFR Starlights H 7 1 W 16577 Gerrie (2); Grosbie (2); Smith Crispey; Ackerman Boothferry Park
Mon 29/11/1954 FFR EfB Esbjerg (Denmark) H 7 2 W 5669 Ackerman (3); Dryburgh (2); Porteous; Horton Boothferry Park
Mon 20/12/1954 FFR Bradford City A 1 2 L 4331 Downie Valley Parade
Sat 29/01/1955 FR Burnley H 1 2 L 8970 Mannion Boothferry Park
Tue 10/05/1955 ERIT York City H 0 0 D 8598 Boothferry Park
Mon 17/10/1955 FFR Vasas SC (Hungary) H 3 1 W 13889 Bradbury (3) Boothferry Park
Sat 28/01/1956 FR Blackpool H 5 5 D 22880 Mortensen (2); Clarke; Bradbury; Bulless Boothferry Park
Wed 18/04/1956 FR FK Spartak Subotica (Serbia) H 3 1 W 19297 Bradbury; Clarke; Fraser Boothferry Park
Wed 25/04/1956 ERIT York City H 4 2 W 7008 Smith R; Bradbury; Clarke; Fraser Boothferry Park
Wed 02/05/1956 ERIT York City A 0 5 L 8881 Clarke Bootham Crescent
Tue 30/10/1956 FR Grimsby Town H 1 1 D 3650 Clarke Boothferry Park
Wed 13/03/1957 FR SV Werder Bremen (Germany) H 5 0 W 10952 Bradbury (2); Bulless (2); Stephens Boothferry Park
Tue 26/03/1957 TEST Grimsby Town A 1 5 L 3500 Collinsen Blundell Park
Mon 06/05/1957 ERIT Sunderland H 1 2 L 7525 Neilson Boothferry Park
Sat 15/02/1958 FR Lincoln City A 5 2 W 2123 Coates (3); Clarke; Bulless Sincil Bank
Mon 28/04/1958 FR Middlesbrough H 1 3 L 5172 Smith C Boothferry Park
Mon 20/10/1958 ERIT Hibernian H 4 0 W 10829 Clarke; Collinson; Smith C; Coates Boothferry Park
Tue 29/09/1959 FR Banik Ostrava (Czech) H 3 2 W 11023 Collinson; Smith C; Bradbury Boothferry Park
Sat 30/01/1960 FR Leeds Utd H 0 1 L 4000 Boothferry Park
Thu 19/10/1961 TEST All Star XI H 4 3 W 5387 Mortensen; Moore (2); Harris Boothferry Park Billy Bly Testimonial
Sat 16/03/1963 FR Burnley H 1 1 D 8825 McSeveney Boothferry Park
Tue 27/04/1965 TEST All Star XI* H 9 8 W 6329 Wagstaff (3); Chilton (2); Houghton (2); McSeveney; I. Butler Boothferry Park Brian Bulless Testimonial
Tue 09/08/1966 FR Hibernian H 3 1 W 13934 Wagstaff; Chilton; Houghton Boothferry Park
Sat 13/08/1966 FR Sunderland H 0 1 L 15135 Boothferry Park
Tue 01/11/1966 FR Sofia XI (Bulgaria) H 2 2 D 11109 Houghton (2) Boothferry Park
Fri 17/02/1967 FR Slovan Bratislava (Czech) H 1 2 L 12909 Wagstaff Boothferry Park
Fri 10/03/1967 FR West Ham Utd H 1 4 L 22651 Chilton Boothferry Park
Tue 08/08/1967 FR Heart of Midlothian H 4 0 W 11665 Wagstaff (2); Chilton; I. Butler Boothferry Park
Sat 12/08/1967 FR Sunderland H 3 3 D 8713 Heath; Chilton; Houghton Boothferry Park
Fri 16/02/1968 FR Motherwell H 4 0 W 6799 Chilton (2); Wagstaff; Heath Boothferry Park
Fri 01/03/1968 FR Inter Bratislava (Czech) H 2 0 W 5124 Wilson; I. Butler Boothferry Park
Sun 28/07/1968 FR Dundee H 0 1 L 6537 Boothferry Park
Fri 02/08/1968 FR Liverpool H 3 5 L 12969 Wagstaff; Chilton; Houghton Boothferry Park
Mon 05/08/1968 FR Goole Town A 0 0 D 1490 Victoria Pleasure Grounds
Tue 01/04/1969 TEST Manchester City H 2 0 W 13027 Wagstaff (2) Boothferry Park Andy Davidson Testimonial
Tue 29/07/1969 FR Kilmarnock H 2 2 D 4833 Chilton (2) Boothferry Park
Sat 02/08/1969 FR Newcastle Utd H 1 0 W 8559 Simpkin Boothferry Park
Sat 06/12/1969 FR Goole Town A 6 2 W 250 Chilton (3); Wilkinson(2); McCunnell Victoria Pleasure Grounds
Mon 23/02/1970 TEST York City A 2 3 L 3150 Houghton; Wagstaff Bootham Crescent
Wed 08/04/1970 TEST Derby County H 2 2 D 8937 Houghton; Wagstaff Boothferry Park Jimmy Lodge Testimonial
Sat 08/08/1970 FR Bradford City A 1 0 W 3542 Houghton Valley Parade
Mon 03/05/1971 TEST Leeds Utd H 7 6 W 28350 Chilton (3); Wagstaff (3); McKechnie Boothferry Park Chris Chilton Testimonial
Wed 12/05/1971 TOUR Sarpsborg FK (Norway) A 3 0 W 4000 Chilton (2); Houghton
Sun 16/05/1971 TOUR Clausenengen FK (Norway) A 2 0 W 4500 Houghton; Butler Kristiansund
Wed 19/05/1971 TOUR HJK Helsinki (Finland) A 6 2 W 2466 O'Riley (4); Pearson; Holbrook
Sun 23/05/1971 TOUR Reipas Lahti (Finland) A 5 0 W 2158 O'Riley (2); Neill; Petit; Pearson
Mon 19/07/1971 JC Sirius N 2 0 W 600 Houghton; Hansson (og)
Tue 20/07/1971 JC IFK Stockholm (Sweden) N 1 0 W 3000 Houghton
Fri 23/07/1971 JC Halmstad BK (Sweden) N 6 1 W 4000 Wagstaff (3); Knighton; Lord; Pearson
Tue 27/07/1971 TOUR Sandviken IF (Sweden) A 1 0 W 3000 Pearson Jernvallen
Thu 29/07/1971 TOUR AIK Stockholm (Sweden) A 3 0 W 2000 O'Riley (2); Knighton
Wed 04/08/1971 FR Japan XI H 5 0 W 10627 O'Riley; Wagstaff; Butler; Ogi (og); Yamaguchi (og) Boothferry Park
Tue 11/04/1972 FR Nacional (Uruguay) H 4 2 W 11848 Kaye; Houghton; Pearson; R. Greenwood Boothferry Park
Sat 15/07/1972 JC Hammarby IF (Sweden) N 5 0 W 3000 Houghton (2); O'Riley (2); Pearson
Thu 20/07/1972 JC Manchester City N 0 1 L 4000
Sat 22/07/1972 JC Sirius N 3 1 W 1225 Knighton (2); O'Riley
Sat 29/07/1972 FR Scarborough A 2 2 D 1500 Banks; Greenwood Seamer Road
Sat 05/08/1972 FR FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) H 1 1 D 4654 O'Riley Boothferry Park
Sat 30/12/1972 FR Manchester Utd A 1 2 L 24103 Wagstaff Old Trafford
Mon 16/04/1973 TEST Brigg Town A 4 0 W 600 Pearson (3); Knighton The Hawthorns
Fri 11/05/1973 TEST West Ham Utd H 5 3 W 2853 Lord (2); Greenwood (2); Pearson Boothferry Park Billy Wilkinson Testimonial
Wed 23/05/1973 TOUR Trinidad & Tobago XI A 1 2 L 4000 Knighton
Sat 26/05/1973 TOUR Trinidad & Tobago XI A 2 0 W 5000 Pearson (2)
Wed 30/05/1973 TOUR Upper Demerara XI (Guyana) A 7 0 W 1000 Houghton (3); Beardsley; Knighton; O'Riley; Hemmerman
Fri 01/06/1973 TOUR Berbice FA XI (Guyana) A 12 0 W 1000 Knighton (3); Pearson (3); Hemmerman (2); O'Riley (2); Greenwood; McKechnie
Sun 03/06/1973 TOUR Guyana XI A 5 0 W 5000 Pearson (2); Kaye; Lord; Greenwood
Wed 06/06/1973 TOUR Carribean XI A 1 1 D 6000 Pearson
Sat 09/06/1973 TOUR French Guiana XI A 2 0 W 3000 Hawley (2)
Sun 10/06/1973 TOUR Robin Hood FC A 1 1 D 3000 Greenwood
Fri 03/08/1973 TOUR Shamrock Rovers (Rep Of Eire) A 2 0 W 2000 Wagstaff; Greenwood Glenmalure Park
Sun 05/08/1973 TOUR Finn Harps (Rep Of Eire) A 1 1 D 3000 Wagstaff Finn Park
Tue 07/08/1973 TOUR Cork Hibernians (Rep Of Eire) A 0 1 L 4000 Mardyke
Sat 27/07/1974 FR Falkirk A 1 1 D 1200 Lord Brockville
Wed 31/07/1974 FR Hamilton Academical A 2 1 W 1500 Hawley (2) Douglas Park
Sat 03/08/1974 FR Coventry City H 4 1 W 2691 Lord; Hemmerman; Fletcher; Wagstaff Boothferry Park
Tue 06/08/1974 FR Grimsby Town A 0 1 L 3822 Blundell Park
Sat 10/08/1974 FR Manchester Utd H 1 1 D 8303 Hemmerman Boothferry Park
Sat 26/07/1975 FR Ayr Utd A 1 0 W 2891 Wagstaff Somerset Park
Mon 28/07/1975 FR Clyde A 3 2 W 859 Croft; Grimes; Fletcher Shawfield
Wed 28/04/1976 TEST Billy Bremner XI H 4 6 L 6795 Fletcher; Lyall; Wagstaff; Grimes Boothferry Park Ken Wagstaff Testimonial
Tue 03/08/1976 FR York City A 2 1 W 998 Wood (2) Bootham Crescent
Sat 30/07/1977 FR Scunthorpe Utd A 1 1 D 1331 Hawley Glanford Park
Wed 02/08/1978 FR SC Cambuur (Holland) H 2 0 W 1504 Dobson; Horswill Boothferry Park
Mon 07/08/1978 FR Newcastle Utd H 0 0 D 2960 Boothferry Park
Mon 30/07/1979 TOUR VV Emmen (Germany) N 5 0 W 1 Farley (2); Roberts G; Hood; Bannister
Tue 31/07/1979 TOUR Haarlem (Holland) N 1 1 D 1 Edwards
Wed 01/08/1979 TOUR SC Cambuur (Holland) N 0 0 D 1
Thu 02/08/1979 TOUR Bergum (Holland) N 5 0 W 1 Edwards (4); Skipper
Sat 04/08/1979 NPT SC Veendam (Holland) N 2 0 W 1500 Skipper; McDonald
Sun 05/08/1979 NPT SC Heerenveen (Holland) N 1 1 D 1500 Hawker k.o. 2pm
Sun 06/08/1979 NPT FC Groningen (Holland) N 0 1 L 2500 k.o. 7pm
Mon 04/05/1981 HBFM Grimsby Town H 1 2 L 1981 Horswill Boothferry Park
Tue 05/05/1981 TEST Sunderland H 2 0 W 1753 Chilton; Edwards Boothferry Park Malcolm Lord Testimonial
Tue 03/08/1982 FR Scarborough A 3 2 W 1251 Marwood; Swann; Flounders Seamer Road
Mon 29/11/1982 FR Dynamo Kiev (Soviet Union) H 0 3 L 6901 Boothferry Park
Mon 25/04/1983 TEST Ex-Tigers H 9 0 W 1551 Whitehurst (2); Flounders (2);Mutrie (2); Roberts G (2); Marwood Boothferry Park Stan Coombs Testimonial
Wed 04/05/1983 TEST Scarborough A 1 1 D 900 Flounders Seamer Road Harry Dunn Testimonial
Mon 09/05/1983 FR Newcastle Utd H 3 2 W 5431 Mutrie (2); Marwood Boothferry Park
Tue 10/05/1983 FR Gateshead A 6 1 W 500 Richards; Marwood; McClaren; Mutrie; Roberts G; Dixon (og) Gateshead International
Thu 19/05/1983 SC Real Balompedica Linense (Spain) N 3 1 W 2200 Marwood; Flounders; Roberts G
Sat 21/05/1983 SC Gibraltar FA XI A 3 1 W 5000 Marwood; Whitehurst; Askew Victoria Stadium
Mon 01/08/1983 FR Goole Town A 2 1 W 346 McClaren; Massey Victoria Pleasure Grounds
Wed 03/08/1983 FR Wisbech Town A 6 1 W 400 Whitehurst (3); Marwood (2); Massey Fenland Park
Mon 08/08/1983 FR Bentley Victoria Welfare A 5 0 W 125 Condon (2); Askew; Whitehurst; Staniforth
Sat 13/08/1983 FR Derby County H 0 0 D 3448 Boothferry Park
Mon 15/08/1983 FR Middlesbrough H 2 2 D 2857 Roberts D; Massey Boothferry Park
Fri 19/08/1983 FR Sheffield Wednesday H 1 0 W 3230 Roberts G Boothferry Park
Mon 22/08/1983 FR Ipswich Town H 2 2 D 5123 Skipper; Mutrie Boothferry Park
Wed 01/02/1984 FR Scarborough A 1 2 L 202 Askew Seamer Road
Sat 18/02/1984 FR Grimsby Town H 2 3 L 3108 Marwood Boothferry Park
Sun 08/04/1984 AAC Tampa Bay Rowdies (US) H 3 0 W 5861 McClaren; Massey; Roberts G Boothferry Park
Wed 06/06/1984 TOUR Fort Lauderdale (US) A 1 0 W 1565 Roberts G
Wed 13/06/1984 AAC Tampa Bay Rowdies (US) A 0 1 L 4922 Tampa Stadium
Tue 31/07/1984 FR North Ferriby Utd A 2 0 W 500 McEwan; Massey Grange Lane
Fri 03/08/1984 FR Goole Town A 1 0 W 365 Flounders Victoria Pleasure Grounds
Tue 07/08/1984 FR Scarborough A 4 0 W 497 Ring (2); Askew; Roberts G Seamer Road
Wed 15/08/1984 FR Barnsley H 1 0 W 1120 Whitehurst Boothferry Park
Sat 18/08/1984 FR Scunthorpe Utd A 2 3 L 808 Whitehurst; Ring Glanford Park
Fri 31/05/1985 FR Gibraltar FA XI A 1 1 D 2000 Whitehurst Victoria Stadium
Mon 29/07/1985 FR North Ferriby Utd A 4 0 W 500 Whitehurst (2); Bunn; Roberts G Grange Lane
Wed 31/07/1985 FR Scunthorpe Utd A 1 1 D 743 Bunn Glanford Park
Sat 03/08/1985 FR Scarborough A 3 0 W 777 Jobson; Bunn; Whitehurst Seamer Road
Tue 06/08/1985 FR Manchester City H 2 1 W 3144 Bunn; Askew Boothferry Park
Sat 10/08/1985 FR Watford H 2 0 W 3500 Swann; Bunn Boothferry Park
Thu 31/07/1986 FR Brigg Town A 5 1 W 150 Parker (2); Payton; Bunn; Flounders The Hawthorns
Sat 02/08/1986 FR North Ferriby Utd A 1 0 W 650 Saville Grange Lane
Mon 04/08/1986 FR Scarborough A 0 1 L 736 Seamer Road
Wed 06/08/1986 FR Doncaster Rovers A 1 0 W 405 Roberts G Belle Vue Ground
Mon 11/08/1986 FR Scunthorpe Utd H 6 2 W 950 Flounders (3); Bunn; Saville; Daniel Boothferry Park
Tue 12/08/1986 FR Hednesford Town A 0 0 D 1 Cross Keys
Thu 14/08/1986 FR Mexborough Town A 0 0 D 1 Mexborough
Sat 16/08/1986 FR Sheffield Wednesday H 2 2 D 2138 Jobson; Bunn Boothferry Park
Wed 29/07/1987 FR North Ferriby Utd A 6 0 W 700 Dyer (5); Bunn Grange Lane
Sat 01/08/1987 FR Wrexham A 1 0 W 514 Bunn Racecourse Ground
Tue 04/08/1987 FR Scarborough H 0 0 D 1160 Boothferry Park
Wed 05/08/1987 FR Whitby Town A 5 1 W 267 Bunn (2); Dyer (2); Saville Turnbull Ground
Fri 07/08/1987 FR Luton Town H 1 1 D 1038 Bunn Boothferry Park
Mon 12/10/1987 FR Pontefract Collieries A 3 2 W 1000 Payton; Thompson; Saville Skinner Lane
Fri 15/04/1988 TEST Tottenham Hotspur H 2 1 W 2077 Saville; De Mange Boothferry Park Jeff Radcliffe Testimonial
Wed 11/05/1988 TOUR Kilham N 10 0 W 450 Saville (2); Edwards (2); Norman; Jobson; Payton; Roberts G; De Mange; Daniel
Tue 17/05/1988 TOUR Real Balompedica Linense (Spain) A 1 0 W 1 Saville Municipal de La Linea
Sat 30/07/1988 FR North Ferriby Utd A 3 0 W 720 Edwards (3) Grange Lane
Thu 04/08/1988 FR Harrogate Town A 4 0 W 550 Edwards (2); Dyer; Moore Wetherby Road
Tue 09/08/1988 FR Bridlington Trinity A 4 0 W 400 Edwards (2); Saville; Moore Queensgate
Fri 12/08/1988 FR Mansfield Town A 3 2 W 1100 Dyer; Moore; Edwards Field Mill
Mon 15/08/1988 FR Seattle Storm (US) H 2 2 D 754 De Mange; Edwards Boothferry Park
Wed 17/08/1988 FR Middlesbrough H 2 2 D 1214 Jobson; Dyer Boothferry Park
Mon 22/08/1988 FR Aston Villa H 1 1 D 1297 Saville Boothferry Park
Thu 15/12/1988 TOUR Dandy Town (Bermuda) A 6 1 W 1000 Payton (2); Edwards; De Mange; Jobson; Palmer St John's Field
Sat 17/12/1988 TOUR Pembroke Hamilton A 3 0 W 500 Jobson (2); Palmer Bermuda
Tue 25/07/1989 FR Gainsborough Trinity A 2 1 W 1 The Northolme
Thu 27/07/1989 FR Harrogate Town A 1 1 D 1 Roberts G Wetherby Road
Sat 29/07/1989 FR North Ferriby Utd A 2 1 W 685 Murray; Waites Grange Lane
Mon 31/07/1989 FR Hibernian H 2 3 L 950 Edwards; Whitehurst Boothferry Park
Wed 02/08/1989 FR Immingham Town A 4 0 W 1 Waites; Payton; Smith; Warren The Woodlands
Fri 04/08/1989 YHC Scarborough H 1 0 W 1247 Edwards Boothferry Park
Tue 08/08/1989 YHC Halifax Town A 3 0 W 684 Terry; Swan; Payton The Shay
Wed 09/08/1989 FR Bermuda F.A. XI H 8 0 W 601 Swan; Jenkinson; Thompson; Smith (3); Terry; Ngata Boothferry Park
Sat 12/08/1989 YHC Scunthorpe Utd A 3 1 W 1295 McParland; Jenkinson; Swan Glanford Park
Mon 14/08/1989 FR Bridlington Town A 1 0 W 1 Payton Queensgate
Tue 05/09/1989 YHC Bradford City H 2 0 W 2015 McParland; Edwards Boothferry Park
Tue 10/10/1989 TEST Scarborough A 0 1 L 600 McCain Stadium Geoff Bowman Testimonial
Mon 06/11/1989 FR North Ferriby Utd A 3 3 D 1 Brown; DeMange Grange Lane
Thu 02/08/1990 TOUR Septemvriiska Slava (Bulgaria) A 1 3 L 4000 Swan
Sat 04/08/1990 TOUR Levski (Bulgaria) A 1 2 L 7405 Bamber
Tue 07/08/1990 TOUR Etar (Bulgaria) A 2 2 D 5000 Hunter; Swan
Sat 11/08/1990 YHC Leeds Utd H 2 1 W 3100 Payton; Palin Boothferry Park
Tue 14/08/1990 FR Crystal Palace H 2 2 D 1545 Hunter (2) Boothferry Park
Wed 15/08/1990 YHC Lincoln City A 1 1 D 1250 Payton Sincil Bank
Sat 18/08/1990 YHC Halifax H 2 2 D 1250 Bamber; Swan Boothferry Park
Tue 23/07/1991 TOUR Celtic A 4 2 W 1 Payton; Calvert; Palin; Jenkinson Celtic Park
Thu 25/07/1991 FR Ayr Utd A 0 1 L 1 Somerset Park
Sat 27/07/1991 TOUR Clydebank A 1 0 W 471 Hunter Kilbowie
Mon 29/07/1991 FR North Ferriby Utd A 2 3 L 1 Ngata; Walmsley Grange Lane
Thu 01/08/1991 FR Goole Town A 1 1 D 1 Waites Victoria Pleasure Grounds
Sat 03/08/1991 FR Harrogate Town A 4 2 W 256 Palin; Payton; Walmsley; Wilcox Wetherby Road
Wed 07/08/1991 FR Barnsley H 2 2 D 1069 Hunter (2) Boothferry Park
Sat 10/08/1991 FR York City A 0 1 L 1 Bootham Crescent
Fri 08/05/1992 TEST Tottenham Hotspur H 2 6 L 9994 Whitehurst, RobertsG (p) Boothferry Park Garreth Roberts Testimonial
Mon 27/07/1992 FR North Ferriby Utd A 1 0 W 700 Atkinson Grange Lane
Wed 29/07/1992 FR Oldham Athletic H 1 1 D 937 Atkinson Boothferry Park
Sat 01/08/1992 FR Scarborough A 0 1 L 1 McCain Stadium
Fri 07/08/1992 FR Grimsby Town H 1 1 D 1 Norton Boothferry Park
Mon 04/01/1993 FR Farsley Celtic A 0 0 D 1 Throstle Nest
Fri 23/07/1993 FR North Ferriby Utd A 2 0 W 1 Atkinson; Wilcox Grange Lane
Tue 27/07/1993 FR Aston Villa H 0 2 L 5700 Boothferry Park
Sat 31/07/1993 YHEC Scarborough A 1 1 D 906 Abbott McCain Stadium
Tue 03/08/1993 YHEC Grimsby Town H 1 0 W 1705 Atkinson Boothferry Park
Sat 07/08/1993 YHEC Halifax Town A 1 2 L 873 Norton The Shay
Wed 20/07/1994 FR Newcastle Town A 4 1 W 202 Windass (2); Abbott; Hobson Lyme Valley Stadium
Sat 23/07/1994 YEC Doncaster Rovers A 3 0 W 892 Dewhurst; Lawford (2) Belle Vue Ground
Tue 26/07/1994 FR North Ferriby Utd A 2 1 W 1035 Windass; Hargreaves Grange Lane
Fri 29/07/1994 FR Port Vale H 3 1 W 1352 Hargreaves; Lawford; Windass Boothferry Park
Tue 02/08/1994 YEC Barnsley A 3 3 D 1410 Lawford; Peacock; Dewhurst Oakwell
Fri 05/08/1994 YEC Halifax Town H 2 1 W 1501 Peacock; Lawford Boothferry Park
Tue 06/09/1994 YEC Huddersfield Town A 2 4 L 5096 Dewhurst; Mann Alfred McAlpine Stadium
Sun 23/07/1995 FR Harrogate Town A 5 2 W 345 Windass (3); Fewings; Quigley Wetherby Road
Tue 25/07/1995 FR Newcastle Town A 6 2 W 240 Brown (2); Windass (4) Lyme Valley Stadium
Thu 27/07/1995 FR Leek Town A 2 3 L 146 Windass; Peacock Harrison Park
Thu 03/08/1995 FR Eccleshill (Bradford) A 2 2 D 100 Fewings; Mann Plumpton Park
Sat 05/08/1995 FR Grimsby Town H 2 1 W 1400 Mann; Lawford Boothferry Park
Sat 20/07/1996 FR Bolton Wanderers H 1 0 W 1582 Joyce Boothferry Park
Wed 31/07/1996 FR Nottingham Forest H 0 4 L 4553 Boothferry Park
Sat 03/08/1996 FR Harrogate Town A 3 0 W 279 Peacock; Gilbert; Brown A. Wetherby Road
Thu 08/08/1996 FR Guiseley A 0 2 L 160 Nethermoor Park
Sat 10/08/1996 FR Rotherham Utd H 1 1 D 920 Wright Boothferry Park
Fri 18/07/1997 FR Heart of Midlothian H 2 3 L 3471 Mann (2) Boothferry Park
Mon 21/07/1997 FR Aberdeen H 2 2 D 6034 Wright; Dewhurst Boothferry Park
Wed 23/07/1997 FR North Ferriby Utd A 3 2 W 913 Daniel; Dickinson; Fewings Grange Lane
Sat 26/07/1997 FR Huddersfield Town H 1 1 D 5078 Darby Boothferry Park
Tue 29/07/1997 FR Partick Thistle A 3 0 W 1500 Darby; Brown A; Dewhurst Firhill Stadium
Sat 02/08/1997 FR Livingston A 0 0 D 186 Almondvale Stadium
Fri 17/07/1998 FR Hall Road Rangers A 0 0 D 1 Dene Park
Sat 18/07/1998 FR Watford H 0 0 D 2140 Boothferry Park
Sat 25/07/1998 FR Selby Town A 1 1 D 450 Bolder Flaxley Road
Tue 28/07/1998 FR Luton Town H 0 1 L 1709 Boothferry Park
Wed 29/07/1998 FR Eastwood Town A 2 2 D 1 og; Peacock Coronation Park
Mon 03/08/1998 FR Grimsby Town H 0 2 L 2280 Boothferry Park
Fri 16/07/1999 FR Guiseley A 4 2 W 609 Harris (2); Brown (p); Williams South Leeds Stadium
Sun 18/07/1999 FR York City A 2 0 W 1 Williams; McGinty Bootham Crescent
Mon 19/07/1999 FR Bradford City H 2 2 D 4825 Brown (2[1p]) Boothferry Park
Wed 21/07/1999 FR Newquay A 5 0 W 280 Wood (3); Dewhurst; Brown Mount Wise
Fri 23/07/1999 FR Winsford Utd A 1 3 L 292 Ellington Barton Stadium
Tue 27/07/1999 TGMT Goole Town A 0 0 D 354 Victoria Pleasure Grounds City won 5-4 on pens
Wed 28/07/1999 FR Bury H 1 1 D 2416 Eyre Boothferry Park
Sat 31/07/1999 FR Scarborough A 1 0 W 1286 Harper McCain Stadium
Wed 04/08/1999 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 4 1 W 1 Blythe (3); Ellington Grange Lane
Tue 18/07/2000 TGMT Goole Town A 0 1 L 1 Boothferry Park
Wed 26/07/2000 FR Barnsley H 0 1 L 2312 Boothferry Park
Fri 28/07/2000 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 5 1 W 644 Brightwell; Brown (2); Brabin; Whitney Grange Lane
Mon 31/07/2000 FR Derby County H 1 2 L 2874 Whitmore Boothferry Park
Wed 02/08/2000 FR Luton Town H 0 1 L 1450 Boothferry Park
Fri 04/08/2000 FR Doncaster Rovers A 2 1 W 1667 Eyre (2) Belle Vue Ground
Fri 20/07/2001 FR Scarborough H 4 0 W 3909 Alexander; Greaves; Whitmore; Rowe Boothferry Park
Wed 25/07/2001 FR Sheffield Wednesday H 0 0 D 5775 Boothferry Park
Sat 28/07/2001 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 3 0 W 1020 Williams; Alexander; Dudfield Grange Lane
Sat 29/07/2001 TGMT Goole Town A 1 0 W 250 Rowe Victoria Pleasure Grounds Actually took place on 28/7/2001
Tue 31/07/2001 FR Kilmarnock H 3 1 W 3663 Whitmore (2); Alexander Boothferry Park
Fri 03/08/2001 FR Obilic Belgrade (Serbia) H 2 2 D 4000 Alexander; Matthews Boothferry Park
Mon 15/07/2002 FR Lincoln Utd A 2 1 W 720 Mohan; Dudfield Ashby Avenue
Wed 17/07/2002 FR Bradford Park Avenue A 2 3 L 367 Smith; Mohan Horsfall Stadium
Fri 19/07/2002 FR Whitby Town A 3 0 W 429 Elliott (2); Naisbett (og) Turnbull Ground
Tue 23/07/2002 FR Scarborough A 3 1 W 1377 Elliott; Appleby; Green McCain Stadium
Wed 24/07/2002 FR Selby Town A 0 3 L 1 Flaxley Road
Fri 26/07/2002 FR Grimsby Town H 2 1 W 4369 Dudfield (2) Boothferry Park
Sat 27/07/2002 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 0 1 L 1 Grange Lane
Tue 30/07/2002 FR Bradford City H 3 0 W 3150 Elliott (2); Alexander Boothferry Park
Wed 31/07/2002 FR Bridlington Town A 3 1 W 1 Bradshaw (2); Bloomer Queensgate
Fri 02/08/2002 FR Middlesbrough H 0 1 L 7452 Boothferry Park
Sat 03/08/2002 TGMT Goole Town A 1 2 L 1 Peat Victoria Pleasure Grounds
Mon 05/08/2002 FR Harrogate Town A 4 1 W 401 Alexander; Peat (2); Price Wetherby Road
Wed 18/12/2002 RCT Sunderland H 1 0 W 22467 Melton KC Stadium First game at KC Stadium
Fri 11/07/2003 FR Harrogate Town A 3 0 W 875 Forrester; Elliott; Allsopp Wetherby Road
Mon 14/07/2003 FR Bradford Park Avenue A 4 0 W 396 Williams; Burgess; Webb; Elliott Horsfall Stadium
Fri 18/07/2003 FR Canvey Island A 1 0 W 585 Webb Park Lane
Wed 23/07/2003 TEST Grimsby Town H 0 1 L 7496 KC Stadium Neil Mann Testimonial
Sat 26/07/2003 FR Middlesbrough H 0 1 L 7742 KC Stadium
Mon 28/07/2003 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 2 0 W 800 Donaldson; Webb Grange Lane
Wed 30/07/2003 FR Scarborough A 2 4 L 587 Webb (2 [1p]) McCain Stadium
Fri 01/08/2003 FR Leeds Utd H 2 0 W 17216 Burgess; Allsopp KC Stadium
Mon 04/08/2003 FR Newcastle Utd H 0 4 L 16402 KC Stadium
Tue 13/07/2004 FR Bishop Stortford A 2 0 W 568 Allsopp; Wilbraham Woodside Park
Fri 16/07/2004 FR Canvey Island A 2 0 W 500 Barmby; Dawson Park Lane
Mon 19/07/2004 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 4 2 W 1200 Green (p); Barmby; Elliott; Wilbraham Grange Lane
Wed 21/07/2004 FR Alfreton Town A 2 0 W 513 Walters (2) Impact Arena
Sat 24/07/2004 FR Tottenham Hotspur H 2 2 D 13316 Green (p); Elliott KC Stadium
Wed 28/07/2004 FR Manchester City H 0 4 L 11160 KC Stadium
Sat 31/07/2004 FR Birmingham City H 1 4 L 8417 Green KC Stadium
Mon 11/07/2005 FR Winterton Rangers A 4 0 W 1 Green; Ellison; Cort; Elliott West Street
Tue 12/07/2005 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 4 3 W 1927 McPhee; Elliott (2); Botham (og) Grange Lane
Fri 15/07/2005 FR Dagenham & Redbridge A 2 1 W 603 Price; Elliott Victoria Road
Mon 18/07/2005 FR Canvey Island A 2 1 W 1 Barmby; Wiseman Park Lane
Wed 20/07/2005 FR Burton Albion A 2 2 D 957 Byron; Fagan Pirelli Stadium
Sat 23/07/2005 FR Heart of Midlothian H 0 1 L 8825 KC Stadium
Mon 25/07/2005 FR Barnsley A 0 2 L 1 Oakwell
Wed 27/07/2005 RCT Sunderland H 1 0 W 7939 Fagan KC Stadium
Sat 30/07/2005 FR Bolton Wanderers H 1 0 W 6423 Elliott KC Stadium
Mon 03/10/2005 TEST Grimsby Town A 1 0 W 5232 Fagan Blundell Park J McD Testimonial
Wed 12/07/2006 FR Winterton Rangers A 3 1 W 650 Turner; Parkin; Duffy West Street
Fri 14/07/2006 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 4 0 W 1500 Parkin; Green; Paynter; Elliott Grange Lane
Wed 19/07/2006 FR Doncaster Rovers A 0 0 D 2701 Keepmoat Stadium
Sat 22/07/2006 FR Scunthorpe Utd A 1 1 D 2500 Paynter Glanford Park
Mon 24/07/2006 FR Bridlington Town A 4 1 W 1 Green; Atkinson; Featherstone; Barmby Queensgate
Tue 25/07/2006 FR Aston Villa H 0 2 L 6408 KC Stadium
Sat 29/07/2006 FR AS Nancy (France) H 1 1 D 4677 Fagan KC Stadium
Sat 14/07/2007 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 4 1 W 2000 Windass; Bridges; McPhee (2) Grange Lane
Wed 18/07/2007 FR Winterton Rangers A 2 3 L 1 Windass; Barmby West Street
Sat 21/07/2007 FR Stockport County A 2 2 D 1832 Barmby; Ashbee Edgeley Park
Tue 24/07/2007 FR Grimsby Town A 1 0 W 1 Ashbee Blundell Park
Sat 28/07/2007 FR Doncaster Rovers A 1 1 D 1 Windass (p) Keepmoat Stadium
Mon 30/07/2007 FR Bridlington Town A 3 0 W 1 Queensgate
Wed 01/08/2007 FR Newcastle Utd H 1 0 W 1 Marney KC Stadium
Sat 04/08/2007 FR Royal Antwerp (Belgium) H 0 0 D 1 KC Stadium
Mon 14/07/2008 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 4 0 W 1 Marney; Atkinson; Turner; Barmby Grange Lane
Tue 15/07/2008 FR Winterton Rangers A 4 0 W 1 Geovanni; Buckley; Welsh; Lamplough West Street
Sat 19/07/2008 FR KV Oostende (Belgium) A 1 1 D 1000 Geovanni Albertparkstadion
Tue 22/07/2008 FR Chesterfield A 3 0 W 1 Geovanni; Windass; Folan Saltergate
Sat 26/07/2008 FR Crewe Alexandra A 0 4 L 1 Gresty Road
Tue 29/07/2008 FR Oldham Athletic A 1 1 D 1 Folan Boundary Park
Sun 03/08/2008 FR Heart of Midlothian A 0 1 L 1 Tynecastle Shown live on Setanta TV
Sat 09/08/2008 FR Osasuna (Spain) H 0 1 L 1 KC Stadium
Sat 18/07/2009 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 6 0 W 1 Thomas; Devitt; Featherstone; Folan (2); Barmby Grange Lane
Sun 19/07/2009 FR Winterton Rangers A 3 0 W 1 Kearney; Boateng; Marney West Street
Tue 21/07/2009 FR Carlisle United A 2 1 W 2156 Cousin; Halmosi Brunton Park
Sat 25/07/2009 FR Sheffield Wednesday A 0 0 D 5230 Hillsborough
Wed 29/07/2009 AT S Beijing Guoan N 1 1 D 15000 Geovanni Workers Stadium Won 5-4 on pens; live on Sky
Fri 31/07/2009 AT F Tottenham Hotspur N 0 3 L 10056 Workers Stadium Shown live on Sky TV
Sun 09/08/2009 FR Aberdeen H 0 1 L 8272 KC Stadium Dean Windass Testimonial
Thu 12/11/2009 ACBT Atalanta (Italy) A 2 2 L 3000 Garcia (2) Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia Lost 3-5 on pens
Fri 26/02/2010 FR Galway United A 1 0 W 2257 Barmby Terryland Park
Mon 12/07/2010 FR Winterton Rangers A 2 1 W 1 Emerton; Holohan West Street
Wed 14/07/2010 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 6 0 W 1 Halmosi; Cullen; Cousin; Atkinson; Solano; Emerton Grange Lane
Sat 17/07/2010 FR York City A 1 0 W 1 Cousin Bootham Crescent
Sat 24/07/2010 FR Sunderland N 2 4 L 1 Fagan; Barmby Estadio Municipal de Albufeira; Portugal
Sat 31/07/2010 FR Dundee United H 2 1 W 1 Cairney; (og) KC Stadium
Tue 19/07/2011 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 4 1 W 1257 Adebola; Fryatt; Cairney; Cullen Grange Lane
Wed 20/07/2011 FR Winterton Rangers A 2 1 W 1 Evans; Simpson West Street
Sat 23/07/2011 FR Liverpool H 3 0 W 20924 Brady; Koren; Simpson KC Stadium
Wed 27/07/2011 FR Bradford City H 3 1 W 2155 Cairney (2); Pusic KC Stadium
Sat 30/07/2011 FR Chesterfield A 2 0 W 2639 Fryatt; Chester B2net Stadium
Mon 16/07/2012 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 3 1 W 1571 McLean; Fryatt; Simpson Grange Lane
Tue 17/07/2012 FR Winterton Rangers A 5 0 W 900 Devitt; Simpson (3); Fryatt West Street
Fri 20/07/2012 FR Grimsby Town A 0 0 D 2280 Blundell Park
Sat 28/07/2012 FR Rochdale A 1 0 W 1 Koren Spotland
Tue 31/07/2012 FR Doncaster Rovers A 1 3 L 1 (og) Keepmoat Stadium
Sat 04/08/2012 FR Hartlepool United A 1 1 D 900 Stewart Victoria Park
Tue 07/08/2012 FR Norwich City H 0 0 D 1 KC Stadium
Mon 15/07/2013 BBMT North Ferriby Utd A 3 1 W 2000 Rosenior; Proschwitz; Quinn Grange Lane
Tue 16/07/2013 FR Winterton Rangers A 6 0 W 1 Fryatt (3), Meyler, Evans, Claasen West Street Actually played on 15/7/2013
Sat 20/07/2013 FR Sheffield Wednesday N 0 0 D 250 Estadio Municipal de Albufeira; Portugal
Tue 23/07/2013 FR SC Braga N 0 0 D 1 Estadio Municipal de Albufeira; Portugal
Sat 27/07/2013 FR Birmingham City A 1 2 L 5252 Aluko St Andrews
Mon 29/07/2013 FR Peterborough United A 1 0 W 1 Figueroa London Road
Sat 03/08/2013 FR Dynamo Dresden A 1 0 W 6428 Sagbo Glucksgas Stadion
Tue 06/08/2013 FR Eintracht Braunschweig A 0 2 L 1 Goslarer SC 08, Osterfeld
Sat 10/08/2013 TEST Real Betis H 3 0 W 7991 Graham, Boyd, Aluko KC Stadium Andy Dawson Testimonial
Mon 21/07/2014 BBMT North Ferriby United A 1 1 D 2203 Long Grange Lane
Tue 22/07/2014 FR Harrogate Town A 5 0 W 540 Boyd (2), Brady (2), Jahraldo-Martin Wetherby Road Played on 21/07/2014
Wed 23/07/2014 FR York City A 2 0 W 2301 Aluko, Sagbo Bootham Crescent
Sat 26/07/2014 FR Barnsley A 1 1 D 2929 Long Oakwell
Sun 10/08/2014 FR VfB Stuttgart A 2 1 W 23500 Meyler, Robertson Mercedez-Benz Arena
Fri 17/07/2015 BBMT North Ferriby United A 2 1 W 1767 Bruce, Luer Grange Lane
Tue 21/07/2015 FR Chesterfield A 3 1 W 5000 Maguire, Robertson, Jahraldo-Martin Proact Stadium
Sun 26/07/2015 FR Hannover 96 (Ger) N 0 0 D 1 Alois Latini Stadium (Salzburg, Aus)
Wed 29/07/2015 FR Al-Ain FC (UAE) N 4 0 W 1 Dawson, Elmohamady (2), Jahraldo-Martin Worgl Stadium (Tyrol, Aus)
Sun 02/08/2015 FR Sheffield United A 1 1 D 6266 Hernandez Bramall Lane
Fri 15/07/2016 Fr Grimsby Town A 0 0 D 2469 Blundell Park
Sat 16/07/2016 BBMT North Ferriby United A 2 0 W 1473 Olley; Luer Eon Visual Media Stadium
Tue 19/07/2016 Fr Mansfield Town A 1 0 W 1585 Bowen One Call Stadium
Sat 23/07/2016 Fr Scunthorpe United A 2 0 W 1 Maloney; Hernandez Glanford Park
Tue 26/07/2016 Fr Barnsley A 2 2 D 2500 Diomande; Bowen Oakwell
Sat 30/07/2016 Fr Nottingham Forest A 2 1 W 3777 Diomande (2) City Ground
Wed 03/08/2016 Fr Çaykur Rizespor A 3 1 W 1 Hernandez (2); Snodgrass Kufstein Arena
Sat 06/08/2016 Fr Torino N 1 2 L 1 Hernandez MyPhone Austria Stadium (Saltzburg)
Sat 15/07/2017 Fr Oxford United N 0 0 0 Estadio da Nora, Albufeira, POR
Sat 22/07/2017 Fr Benfica (Por) A 0 0 0 Estadio Algarve
Sun 23/07/2017 Fr Bristol Rovers N 0 0 0 Estadio da Nora, Albufeira, POR
Tue 25/07/2017 Fr FC Nantes (Fr) H 0 0 0 Craven Park
Fri 28/07/2017 Fr Ajax (Hol) A 0 0 D 0 Amsterdam Arena Behind closed doors
    SUMMARY TABLE
FRIENDLY P W D L F A GD
HOME 229 108 58 63 496 331 165
AWAY 294 182 54 58 716 324 392
NEUTRAL 33 18 8 7 0 0 0
TOTAL 556 308 120 128 1212 655 557

 

 

 

 

(c) Matt Wales 2017 : TigerBase is a non-profitmaking website, and not affiliated to Hull City AFC. All views are my own